Sitemap

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Terms and Conditions: User Agreement

Below are the terms and conditions of use for 1300 ALLTRADES. This Agreement describes the terms and conditions applicable to your use of our services available under the domain and sub-domains of www.1300alltrades.com.au (the “site”). If you do not agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Agreement, do not use or access our services.

Services & User Eligibility

1300 ALLTRADES provides a link for businesses and consumers. It allows tradespeople and the general public to request and provide quotes for goods and services. Builders, tradespeople and suppliers registered with 1300 ALLTRADES can provide quotes for goods and services requested by any person accessing this site. This site is for any person over the age of 18 and our services are available only to those who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law.

1300 ALLTRADES is a Referral Service

1300 ALLTRADES and the site function as a referral service to connect consumers and service providers in a virtual marketplace. As the referrer, 1300 ALLTRADES is not directly involved in the actual transactions between users of the site and the service provider. As a result, 1300 ALLTRADES has no control over the truth, accuracy, quality, legality, or safety of requests made by users. Because verifying the identity of a user on the Internet is difficult, 1300 ALLTRADES cannot and does not confirm the identity of users. 1300 ALLTRADES also does not confirm nor verify the qualifications, background, or abilities of users.

Site Content

We reserve the right to add or make changes to the content of this site and the services we offer without notice.

Your Relationship with Service Providers, Merchants, Advertisers, and Users

Your correspondence with merchants, advertisers, or users on the site, including the development and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such merchant, advertiser, or user. You agree not to hold 1300 ALLTRADES liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such merchants, advertisers, or users on the site.

Provide Accurate Information

You agree to provide true, accurate and complete information as prompted by the registration and/or job request forms. Whenever you submit any information to the site (including but not limited to submitting a request for services, applying to register your services), you agree to provide true, accurate and complete information. 1300 ALLTRADES reserves the right to discard your request/s upon the discovery that the information you provided or submitted is not complete or accurate.

Service Providers Registration Insurance and Certification

1300 ALLTRADES checks and maintains that all its service providers are registered with the Australian Business Register and have a current Public Liability insurance policy. 1300 ALLTRADES certifies all its service providers that meet this criteria and operate within the laws that govern their territory or state of operation. It is the resposibility of the service provider to advise a consumer and 1300 ALLTRADES if the scope of works required for a Job lead exceeds their legal qualifications. 1300 ALLTRADES will then assist the consumer to source a suitable licensed service provider qualified to undertake any such work. It is the resposibility of the consumer to check any service providers qualifications and licensing. This can be done by contacting 1300 ALLTRADES and/or the service provider direct.

Disclaimer of Liability

We are not liable to you or anyone else for any loss you incur in connection with use of this site or any linked site. To the extent permitted by applicable law, all representations, warranties, other terms and liability are excluded. In particular, we make no representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or relevance of any of the information on this site (including information contained in requests for quotes or quotes submitted), or the merchantability or fitness for purpose of any of the service providers and their services offered through this site. As we are not involved in the dealings between users and service providers, we are unable to guarantee the quality of the goods or services provided, the accuracy or veracity of the dealings, or the ability of a party to provide or pay for (as the case may be) requested goods or services, and we exclude liability for any loss incurred in relation to these. All workmanship is the service providers responsibility and 1300 ALLTRADES will not be held liable or become involved in any litigation arising from any service provider responding to any job lead. You use this site and other linked sites at your own risk. We endeavor to provide a convenient and functional site, but we do not guarantee that it will be error free or that the site or the server that operates it are free of viruses or other harmful components. We urge you to keep backup copies of material you use with the site. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the site (including but not limited to, third party applications and site content) is provided to you “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” without warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties or conditions of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. 1300 ALLTRADES makes no warranty any goods or services purchased or obtained through the site or any transactions entered into through the site. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by user from 1300 ALLTRADES or through the site shall create any warranty not expressly made herein.

Indemnity

You release and indemnify 1300 ALLTRADES, its servants and agents against all actions, claims and demands (including the cost of defending or settling any action, claim or demand) which may be instituted against 1300 ALLTRADES arising out of your use of this site, a breach of these Terms of Use, or the negligence of you, your agents, employees or sub-contractors or any other person for whose acts or omissions you are vicariously liable. Because we are not involved in dealings between users and service providers, this release and indemnity applies without limitation to disputes arising between you (user) and a service provider. You must not tamper, or try to tamper with this site or use it for illegal purposes. You must ensure that your access to this site is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you or in your location.

We may, from time to time, change or add to this site (including these Terms of Use) or to information, products or services without notice. However, we do not undertake to keep this site updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this site or if that information is not up-to-date.

Copyright Trade Marks and Intellectual Property

The site contains trademarks and other material furnished by 1300 ALLTRADES, its licensors, and other users. You should assume that everything you see or read in publicly viewable areas of the site that was not furnished or received by you (such as images, photographs, illustrations, text and other materials) (“site content”) is copyrighted unless otherwise noted. You may not sell, reproduce, distribute, modify, display, publicly perform, prepare derivative works based on, repost or otherwise use any of the site content in any way for any public or commercial purpose without prior written consent of 1300 ALLTRADES or the rights holder. You may not use the site content on any other web site or in a networked computer environment for any purpose except your own personal viewing. 1300 ALLTRADES is the owner of all the intellectual property rights within the site. 1300 ALLTRADES respects the intellectual property of others and expects all users to do the same. 1300 ALLTRADES is a trade mark of 1300 ALLTRADES. Other product and company names mentioned in this site may be trade marks of other people or entities. If you use our trade mark to refer to our activities, products or services, you must include a statement attributing that trade mark to us. You must not use our trade mark:
– in or as the whole or part of your own trade marks;
– in connection with activities, products or services which are not ours;
– in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive;
– in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services (including this site.)

Other

You are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws, keeping in mind that access to the site content may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If any part of this Use Agreement is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part shall be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect. This Use Agreement is personal to you and you may not transfer, assign or delegate this Use Agreement to anyone without the express written permission of 1300 ALLTRADES. Any attempt by you to assign, transfer or delegate this Use Agreement without the express written permission of 1300 ALLTRADES shall be null and void. This Use Agreement and any registration for or subsequent use of the site will not be construed as creating or implying any relationship of agency, independent contractor, franchise, partnership, or joint venture between any User and 1300 ALLTRADES . This Use Agreement will be governed by the law of Victoria, Australia, without regard to its conflicts of law provisions. Any dispute related to this Use Agreement will be settled in a binding arbitration under the arbitration rules of the Australian Arbitration Association. Any dispute you may have with respect to this site must be commenced within one year after it arises, or the cause of action is barred. The paragraph headings in this Use Agreement, shown in boldface type, are included to help make the agreement easier to read and have no binding effect. The Use Agreement and the agreements referenced in this Use Agreement comprises the entire agreement between you and 1300 ALLTRADES with respect to the use of the site and supersedes all prior agreements between the parties regarding the subject matter contained herein as well as any conflicting or inconsistent terms in any web site that links-to or is linked-from the site.

Amendments to these Terms & Conditions

1300 ALLTRADES reserves the right to alter or change these terms and conditions at any time and without notice. Current terms and conditions will apply to all users accessing the site as at the current time of use – It is recommended you print these terms and conditions for your records.

Privacy Policy

 

1300 ALLTRADES respects your privacy, and is committed to a policy of adopting the highest standards in order to safeguard your personal information.
1300 ALLTRADES is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
Collection, use and disclosure of personal information is as follows:

Information We Receive From Our Website

When you visit our site you may provide us with personal information you actively choose to disclose by filling out enquiry forms, in order to pursue possible business interests with 1300 ALLTRADES. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, business name, ABN, addresses, telephone numbers, and preferences. This information allows us to supply you with the appropriate services.
With the current technology available, we are able to track statistical information relating to our website which allows us to monitor traffic to our website. This information is collected and assists us to continually improve our services to our customers. None of this information used is of a Personal Nature.

What We Do With Information When Received?

The personal information you provide 1300 ALLTRADES may be used for a number of different reasons relating to our business, which include:
– Supplying you with products and services requested;
– Managing your account;
– Enquiries or complaints and other customer related activities;
– Undertaking market and product analysis;
– Contacting you about our products and services;
We will not use your personal information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specific lawful reasons to do so.

Personal Information & Third Parties

1300 ALLTRADES may disclose personal information about you (with your consent) to a third party (service provider) in order to pursue a business interest that you have initiated, for the reason of providing you with the product or service that you have requested from 1300 ALLTRADES.

Protecting your Personal Information?

We protect your personal information received from you by using reasonable means to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, or accidental loss or destruction of Personal Information.

Third Party Privacy Policies Linked to 1300 ALLTRADES

You may be able to access other websites through our site. When you do so you are subject to their policies regarding privacy and data collection and you should read those sites’ privacy policies to make sure you agree to them before using such sites.

Accessing your Personal Information

At any time, you may request from us at 1300 ALLTRADES, to advise you as to what information we hold about you and for what reason we hold it and how this information is used. We will provide this information subject to meeting all safeguards in relation to Privacy.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy at our discretion. Please check back on this page as this policy may be revised from time to time without notice.

Did you know?

 

Did you know that all it takes is one phone call, email or fax to 1300 ALLTRADES, to arrange for as many tradespeople that are required for your project?

Whether you just need a handyman or a licensed builder, they are just one phone call away.

No more excuses about not knowing who to call,1300 ALLTRADES is the only name and the only number that you need to know for ALL TRADESand ALL SERVICES.

Call us today – 1300 255 872